Frickley Athletic will be Matlock Town’s first opponents of the new season as the Evo-Stik NPL 2015/16 fixture list was released today (Thursday).

The Gladiators will travel to West Yorkshire for the curtain raiser on Saturday August 15 before facing an intriguing opening home game three days later on Tuesday August 18 against newly promoted Salford City, last season’s First Division North champions with whom the likes of Gary and Phil Neville, and Paul Scholes have become involved.

A busy opening month ends with Town playing their sixth game of the season at home to Ilkeston FC on August Bank Holiday Monday, the return at the New Manor Ground being on Christmas Holiday Monday December 28. The second Ilkeston clash completes a festive double of Derbyshire derbies for the Gladiators who host Buxton on Boxing Day, the Silverlands return being set for Easter Monday, March 28.

The other Derbyshire club, last term’s First Division South title winners Mickleover Sports, managed by former Matlock favourites Glenn Kirkwood and Craig Hopkins, welcome Matlock to their Station Road ground on Tuesday September 29, the reverse fixture at Matlock taking place on Saturday February 6.

Other highlights include first ever meetings with Darlington 1883, promoted via the First Division North play offs and who should prove to be the best supported side in the division. Town travel to County Durham on Saturday January 9 with the Quakers making the return journey to the Autoworld Arena on Saturday March 12.

The season comes to an end with Matlock on their travels go Barwell on Saturday April 23.

FIXTURES:

AUGUST:

Sat 15 Frickley Athletic (A)
Tue 18 SALFORD CITY (H)
Sat 22 WHITBY TOWN (H)
Tue 25 Rushall Olympic (A)
Sat 29 Hyde United (A)
Mon 31 ILKESTON FC (H)

SEPTEMBER:

Sat 5 Skelmersdale Utd (A)
Tue 8 HALESOWEN TOWN (H)
Sat 12 F A Cup 1Q-opponents not yet known
Sat 19 COLWYN BAY (H)
Tue 22 Grantham Town (A)
Sat 26 F A Cup 2Q
Tue 29 Mickleover Sports (A)

OCTOBER:

Sat 3 ASHTON UNITED (H)
Tue 6 MARINE (H)
Sat 10 Stourbridge (A) — date of FA Cup 3Q
Tue 13 Nantwich Town (A)
Sat 17 STAMFORD (H)
Tue 20 RUSHALL OLYMPIC (H)
Sat 24 Whitby Town (A)–date of FA Cup 4Q
Tue 27 Salford City (A)
Sat 31 ROMULUS or GRESLEY FC (H–FA TROPHY 1Q)

NOVEMBER:

Sat 7 FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (H)–date of FA Cup 1st Rd Proper
Tue 10 Spalding United (A-Integro League Cup 1st Rd)
Sat 14 FA Trophy 2Q
Sat 21 SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN (H)
Sat 28 Workington (A)

DECEMBER:

Sat 5 BARWELL (H)
Sat 12 Blyth Spartans (A)–date of FA Trophy 1st Rd
Sat 19 Colwyn Bay (A)
Sat 26 BUXTON (H)
Mon 28 Ilkeston FC (A)

JANUARY:

Sat 2 GRANTHAM TOWN (H)
Sat 9 Darlington 1883 (A)
Sat 16 RAMSBOTTOM UNITED (H)
Sat 23 HYDE UNITED (H)
Tue 26 Halesowen Town (A)
Sat 30 Ashton United (A)

FEBRUARY:

Sat 6 MICKLEOVER SPORTS (H)
Sat 13 Marine (A)
Sat 20 STOURBRIDGE (H)
Tue 23 NANTWICH TOWN (H)
Sat 27 Stamford (A)

MARCH:

Sat 5 Ramsbottom United (A)
Sat 12 DARLINGTON 1883 (H)
Sat 19 League Cup semi finals / spare
Sat 26 SKELMERSDALE UNITED (H)
Mon 28 Buxton (A)

APRIL:

Sat 2 WORKINGTON (H)
Sat 9 Sutton Coldfield Town (A)
Sat 16 BLYTH SPARTANS (H)
Sat 23 Barwell (A)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *