Matlock Town will be Corby Town’s first ever Northern Premier League opponents when the fixture computer threw up a trip to Steel Park for the Gladiators on the opening day of the season on Saturday August 13.

The Northamptonshire side who come to Matlock on Saturday January 7, were relegated from Conference North at the end of the 2015/16 along with Hednesford Town who Matlock host on Saturday November 19, the retyrn at Keys Park being on April Fools Day.

The Gladiators first home game is against Skelmersdale United on Tuesday August 16 before the first Saturday home outing is against Nantwich Town on August 20. A busy August is completed with trips to Sutton Coldfield on Tuesday August 23 and last season’s First Division North champions Warrington Town on Saturday August 27, then the first derby clash of the campaign on August Bank Holiday at home to Ilkeston FC.

Matlock travel to the New Manor Ground on Monday January 2 and in a repeat of last season Buxton will be at Causeway Lane on Boxing Day, the Silverlands return being Matlock’s final away trip on Easter Monday. They finish the league campaign at home to Warrington on Saturday April 22.

Joint managers Craig Hopkins and Glenn Kirkwood will face the club they managed last season, Mickleover Sports on Saturday September 24 in Derby and at Matlock on Saturday February 25.

A surprise but possibly controversial and unpopular date in the fixture calendar is Christmas Eve when Matlock must go to Skelmersdale.

August:

Sat 13 Corby Town (A)
Tue 16 SKELMERSDALE UNITED (H)
Sat 20 NANTWICH TOWN (H)
Tue 23 Sutton Coldfield Town (A)
Sat 27 Warrington Town (A)
Mon 29 ILKESTON FC (H)

September

Sat 3 F A Cup 1st Qual –to be drawn
Sat 10 STOURBRIDGE (H)
Sat 17 F A Cup 2nd Qual
Tue 20 Coalville Town (A)
Sat 24 Mickleover Sports (A)
Tue 27 FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (H)

October

Sat 1 GRANTHAM TOWN (H) -also FA Cup 3rd Qual
Tue 4 Barwell (A)
Sat 8 Workington (A)
Tue 11 BLYTH SPARTANS (H)
Sat 15 RUSHALL OLYMPIC (H) -also FA Cup 4th Qual
Tue 18 Halesowen Town (A)
Sat 22 Marine (A)
Sat 29 Spennymoor Town -F A Trophy !st Qual (A)

November

Tue 1 BARWELL (H)
Sat 5 Whitby Town (A)–also F A Cup 1st Rd
Sat 12 F A Trophy 2nd Qual
w/c 14 League Cup 1st Rd
Sat 19 HEDNESFORD TOWN (H)
Sat 26 ASHTON UNITED (H)–also F A Trophy 3rd Qual
w/c 28 League Cup 2nd Rd

December

Sat 3 Stafford Rangers (A)–also FA Cup 2nd Rd
Sat 10 Spennymoor Town (A)–also F A Trophy 1st Rd
Sat 17 WHITBY TOWN (H)
Sat 24 Skelmersdale United (A)
Mon 26 BUXTON (H)

January

Mon 2 Ilkeston FC (A)
Sat 7 CORBY TOWN (H)
Sat 14 Grantham Town (A)–also FA Trophy 2nd Rd
Sat 21 WORKINGTON (H)
Sat 28 Blyth Spartans (A)
w/c 30 League Cup 3rd Rd

February

Sat 4 HALESOWEN TOWN (H)
Sat 11 Rushall Olympic (A)
Sat 18 MARINE (H)
w/c 23 League Cup Qtr Finals
Sat 25 MICKLEOVER SPORTS (H)
Tue 28 Frickley Athletic (A)

March

Sat 4 Stourbridge (A)
Tue 7 COALVILLE TOWN (H)
Sat 11 STAFFORD RANGERS (H)
Sat 18 Ashton United (A)
w/c 20 League Cup Semi Finals
Sat 25 SPENNYMOOR TOWN (H)

April

Sat 1 Hednesford Town (A)
Wed 5 League Cup Final
Sat 8 Nantwich Town (A)
Sat 15 SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN (H)
Mon 17 Buxton (A)
Sat 22 WARRINGTON TOWN (H)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *